Business Standard

Tata Power Company Share Price

Know More
BSENSE

?445.70-1.65 (-0.37%)

04:01 PM,27th May 2024

?446.05-1.15 (-0.26%)

03:49 PM,27th May 2024

BSE : 500400

NSE : TATAPOWER

Sector : Infrastructure

ISIN Code : INE245A01021

  • BSE
  • NSE
  • 1D
  • 5D
  • 1M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 5Y
  • MAX

Last Updated: 27-May-2024 | 04:01 PM IST

Market Cap (? Cr)

1,42,415

Turnover (? Cr)

5.09

Volume (Shares)

11,42,980

Face Value

1

52-WK High

464.30

52-WK High Date

03-May-2024

52-WK Low

211.75

52-WK Low Date

29-May-2023

All Time High

464.30

All Time High Date

03-May-2024

All Time Low

1.69

All Time Low Date

12-Feb-1988

Tata Power Company Ltd

Tata Power Company Limited is India's largest integrated private power company with a significant international presence. The Company was amongst the pioneers in generation of electricity in India more than a century ago. The Company has an installed generation capacity of 6075 MW in India and a presence in all the segments of the power sector viz. Generation (thermal and hydro) Transmission and Distribution.The Company is present across the entire value chain of power business viz. Generation Transmission Distribution Power Trading Power Services Coal Mines and Logistics Solar PV manufacturing and associated Engineering Procurement and Construction services (EPC) Consumer facing businesses ...
Read More

Tata Power Company Ltd - Key Fundamentals

PARAMETER VALUES
Market Cap (? Cr)

1,42,526

EPS - TTM (?) [S]

6.98

P/E Ratio (X) [S]

9.03

Face Value (?) 1
Latest Dividend (%)200.00
Latest Dividend Date 07-Jun-2023
Dividend Yield (%) 0.45
Book Value Share (?) [S]49.41
P/B Ratio (?) [S]9.03

Funds Owing this Stock

Scheme Name Amount Invested (? Cr) No Of Shares Net Asset (%)
UTI-Liquid Fund (G) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund (Periodic Div) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund (IDCW-M) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (G) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (IDCW-D) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (IDCW-W) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund - Regular (IDCW-M) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund - Direct (G) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund - Direct (IDCW-D) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92
UTI-Liquid Fund - Direct (IDCW-W) 491.45 5,00,00,00,000 1.92

Load more

Research Reports

Date Broker Action Prices(?) Report
15-May-2024ICICI Securities Buy 415
09-Feb-2023ICICI Securities Buy 206
03-Nov-2022HDFC Securities Accumulate 225

Stock Strength

Today's Low/High

445.00

452.55

Week Low/High

436.50

453.00

Month Low/High

396.55

464.00

Year Low/High

201.80

464.00

All time Low/High

1.69

464.00

Share Price Returns

Period BSENSE SENSEXNIFTY
1 Week1.09%1.04%1.871.91%
1 Month2.13%2.09%2.252.29%
3 Month18.77%18.77%3.143.31%
6 Month72.79%72.79%14.2815.85%
1 Year110.30%110.20%20.6223.96%
3 Year319.81%319.42%47.4949.52%

Company Info

Company Information

Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind) : N Chandrasekaran

Independent Non Exe. Director : Anjali Bansal

Independent Non Exe. Director : Vibha Padalkar

Independent Non Exe. Director : Sanjay Bhandarkar

Non Executive Director : HEMANT BHARGAVA

Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir : Saurabh Agrawal

Independent Non Exe. Director : ASHOK SINHA

Independent Non Exe. Director : Rajiv Mehrishi

Managing Director & CEO : PRAVEER SINHA

Registered Office: Bombay House, 24 Homi Mody Street,Mumbai,Maharashtra-400001 Ph: 91-022-66658282

Email:investorcomplaints@tatapower.com

URL:http://www.tatapower.com

FAQs about Tata Power Company Ltd

1. What's the Tata Power Company Ltd share price today?
Tata Power Company Ltd share price was Rs 445.70 at 04:01 PM IST on 27th May 2024. Tata Power Company Ltd share price was down by 0.37% from the previous closing price of Rs 447.35. Tata Power Company Ltd share price trend:

  • Last 1 Month: Tata Power Company Ltd share price moved up by 2.13% on BSE
  • Last 3 Months: Tata Power Company Ltd share price moved up by 18.77% on BSE
  • Last 12 Months: Tata Power Company Ltd share price moved up by 110.30% on BSE
  • Last 3 Years: Tata Power Company Ltd price moved up by 319.81% on BSE


2. How can I quickly analyse the performance of the Tata Power Company Ltd stock?
The performance of the Tata Power Company Ltd stock can be quickly analysed on the following metrics:

  • The stock's PE is 63.90
  • Price to book value ratio is 9.03
  • Dividend yield of 0.45
  • The EPS (trailing 12 months) of the Tata Power Company Ltd stock is Rs 6.98


3. What is the market cap of Tata Power Company Ltd?
Tata Power Company Ltd has a market capitalisation of Rs 1,42,415 crore.


4. What is Tata Power Company Ltd's 52-week high/low share price?
The Tata Power Company Ltd’s 52-week high share price is Rs 464.30 and 52-week low share price is Rs 211.75.


5. Is the Tata Power Company Ltd profitable?
On a consolidated basis, Tata Power Company Ltd reported a profit of Rs 846.11 crore on a total income of Rs 5,838.27 crore for the quarter ended 2024. For the year ended Mar 2024, Tata Power Company Ltd had posted a profit of Rs 1,045.58 crore on a total income of Rs 17,253.20 crore.


6. Which are Tata Power Company Ltd’s peers in the Infrastructure sector?
Tata Power Company Ltd’s top 5 peers in the Infrastructure sector are Adani Green, Power Grid Corpn, Adani Power, Tata Power Co., Adani Energy Sol, JSW Energy, NHPC Ltd.


7. Who owns how much in Tata Power Company Ltd?
Key changes to the Tata Power Company Ltd shareholding are as follows:

  • Promoter holding in Tata Power Company Ltd has gone up to 46.86 per cent as of Mar 2024 from 46.86 per cent as of Jun 2023.

news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news